VAT Threshold in Estonia — €40,000

Everything about the Estonian €40,000 VAT registration threshold — how the rolling 12-month calculation works, exactly which revenue counts and which does not, what happens if you cross it without registering, and when voluntary registration makes financial sense before you reach it.

€40,000 Threshold Rolling 12-Month
Käibemaksuseadus §19 What Counts Back-assessment Risk Voluntary Registration
€40K Registration Threshold
12mo Rolling Window
22% Standard VAT Rate
€400 Registration Fee
3–5d EMTA Processing
§19 Käibemaksuseadus

The €40,000 Threshold — The Essentials

€40,000 is the mandatory registration threshold
Under Käibemaksuseadus §19(1), an Estonian OÜ must register for VAT when its taxable turnover (maksustatav käive) in a consecutive 12-month period exceeds €40,000. The registration obligation arises before crossing the threshold — the KM-R application must be submitted in advance.
The 12-month window is rolling — not a calendar year
The €40,000 threshold is measured over any consecutive 12-month period — not January to December. You take today’s date and look back 12 months. The sum of taxable supplies in that rolling window is your threshold figure. You must recalculate this monthly once revenue grows.
Zero-rated supplies still count — 0% ≠ exempt
EU B2B reverse charge sales (KMD Row 2) and exports (KMD Row 3) are zero-rated for VAT but still count toward the €40,000 threshold. This surprises many e-residents and exporters: an OÜ with €50,000 in EU B2B revenue that pays zero VAT on those invoices is still over the threshold and must register.
Exempt supplies do NOT count toward the threshold
Supplies that are exempt under Käibemaksuseadus §16 — financial services, insurance, qualifying healthcare, residential rental, certain education — are excluded from the threshold calculation entirely. A company earning €100,000 in exempt income and €30,000 in taxable services has taxable turnover of €30,000 for threshold purposes.
Missing the registration deadline triggers back-assessment
If EMTA discovers you crossed the threshold without registering, they back-assess VAT from the date the threshold was first crossed. This means EMTA calculates the VAT you should have charged on all sales from that date — and you must pay it even though you did not collect it from your clients.
Register at ~€35,000 — give yourself the buffer
In practice, we recommend monitoring your rolling 12-month turnover monthly and initiating registration when it reaches approximately €35,000. This gives enough buffer to file the KM-R, allow 3–5 days of EMTA processing, and have your registration in place before crossing €40,000.

The fundamental rule: the €40,000 threshold is based on taxable turnover — not total revenue. Taxable turnover is the sum of all taxable supplies (22%, 9%, and 0% rated) in any rolling 12-month period. Exempt supplies (§16) and out-of-scope items (salary, dividends) are not included. The distinction between ‘zero-rated taxable’ and ‘exempt’ is critical — zero-rated supplies count toward the threshold; exempt supplies do not.

Section 1 — What Counts Toward the €40,000 Threshold

The complete reference — 15 revenue types classified

Revenue Classification Reference

The table below classifies 15 common revenue types for Estonian OÜs. The second column shows whether each type counts toward the €40,000 registration threshold — colour-coded green (counts) and red (does not count). The legal basis column references the applicable Käibemaksuseadus provision.

Revenue / Income Type Counts Toward €40K? Legal Basis and Explanation
IT/consulting services to Estonian clients ✓ Yes Standard-rated taxable supply at 22% — counts in full under §19(1)
IT/consulting services to EU VAT-registered businesses (reverse charge) ✓ Yes Zero-rated EU supply (KMD Row 2) still counts toward the threshold — it is taxable turnover at 0%
Exports of goods outside EU ✓ Yes Zero-rated exports (KMD Row 3) are taxable supplies — count toward the threshold at 0% rate
SaaS sold to EU consumers below €10K EU-wide ✓ Yes Taxable supply to consumers — contributes to threshold even when charged at 22%
Physical goods sold to Estonian consumers ✓ Yes Standard-rated domestic supply — counts in full
Financial advisory or intermediary services (§16 exempt) ✗ No Exempt supply under Käibemaksuseadus §16 — exempt supplies excluded from threshold calculation
Insurance and reinsurance services ✗ No Exempt under §16(2) — not included in taxable turnover for threshold purposes
Healthcare and medical services (certain) ✗ No Exempt under §16(4) — must meet specific criteria to qualify for exemption
Residential property rental income ✗ No Exempt supply — landlord renting residential property is not VAT-registered from that income
Educational services (certain) ✗ No Exempt under §16(7) — specific accredited and formal education programs only
Salary and employment income ✗ No Not a supply of goods or services — outside scope of VAT entirely; does not count
Dividends received ✗ No Capital income — outside scope of VAT; receipt of dividends is not a taxable supply
Loan repayments received ✗ No Return of principal — not income, not a supply; outside scope of VAT
Grants and subsidies (where not linked to specific supply) ✗ No Non-consideration grants — outside scope unless grant is directly for a specific taxable supply
Sale of a capital asset (equipment sold) Depends If the asset was used in your taxable business activities, the sale may be a taxable supply — seek specific advice for significant asset disposals; one-off sales are assessed case by case

The Critical Distinction: Zero-rated vs Exempt

The most misunderstood aspect of the €40,000 threshold is the difference between zero-rated and exempt supplies. Both have 0% VAT in the sense that no VAT is charged on the invoice — but their threshold treatment is opposite.

Supply Type VAT Rate on Invoice Counts Toward €40K? Input VAT Reclaimable? KMD Row
Standard-rated Estonian service 22% ✓ Yes ✓ Yes (on purchases) Row 1
Zero-rated EU B2B reverse charge 0% ✓ Yes — still taxable ✓ Yes (on purchases) Row 2
Zero-rated export outside EU 0% ✓ Yes — still taxable ✓ Yes (on purchases) Row 3
Exempt supply (e.g. financial service) No VAT ✗ No — excluded from threshold ✗ No — no input VAT reclaim Row 4 (for information only)

Section 2 — The Rolling 12-Month Calculation

How to calculate your threshold position accurately — with worked examples

How to Calculate Your Rolling 12-Month Taxable Turnover

Take the current date. Add together all taxable supplies (invoices issued for taxable services and goods) in the 12 calendar months immediately preceding today. Include zero-rated supplies. Exclude exempt supplies, salary, dividends, and loan repayments. The result is your current rolling 12-month taxable turnover for threshold monitoring purposes.

Rolling 12-Month Calculation — Three ScenariosScenario A: IT consultant — all EU B2B clients (reverse charge)
Monthly revenue: €4,000 to EU VAT-registered clients (0% reverse charge invoices)
12-month rolling total: 12 × €4,000 = €48,000
Threshold position: OVER — must register for VAT
Even though all invoices are at 0%, reverse charge supplies count toward threshold
Registration required: yes — apply for KM-R when rolling total reaches €35,000

Scenario B: Mixed business — some taxable, some exempt
Monthly: €2,000 from IT consulting (22%) + €3,000 from loan interest income
12-month taxable turnover: 12 × €2,000 = €24,000 (only IT consulting counts)
Loan interest: outside scope — NOT counted toward threshold
Threshold position: UNDER — no mandatory registration required
Monitor: if IT consulting grows above €3,334/month, threshold will be reached

Scenario C: E-commerce — exports and Estonian sales
Monthly: €1,500 to Estonian consumers + €2,000 export to US + €1,000 to EU businesses
12-month taxable total: 12 × (€1,500 + €2,000 + €1,000) = 12 × €4,500 = €54,000
All three types count (22% domestic + 0% exports + 0% EU B2B reverse charge)
Threshold position: OVER — registration required
* US export at 0%: zero-rated supply — counts toward threshold
* EU B2B reverse charge at 0%: zero-rated supply — counts toward threshold

Month-by-Month Threshold Tracker — How to Monitor

To track your threshold accurately, maintain a simple monthly revenue ledger showing taxable revenue only (excluding exempt and out-of-scope income). Once you pass €25,000 in the rolling 12-month figure, switch to monthly monitoring. The table below shows the monitoring process.

Monthly Step Action Purpose
Step 1 Total all revenue invoiced in the current calendar month Establishes the current month’s contribution to the rolling 12-month total
Step 2 Identify and exclude any non-taxable amounts (dividends, salary, exempt supplies) Prevents overestimating taxable turnover by excluding items that do not count toward the threshold
Step 3 Sum all taxable turnover for the past 12 completed calendar months This is your rolling 12-month taxable turnover for threshold purposes — the figure EMTA would use
Step 4 If the rolling total exceeds €35,000 — contact your accountant immediately €35,000 is the safe trigger point: gives enough time to file the KM-R registration form before crossing €40,000
Step 5 If the rolling total is between €25,000 and €35,000 — monitor monthly Accelerating growth means the threshold can be approached in one or two large-invoice months; stay alert
Step 6 If the rolling total is below €25,000 — quarterly monitoring is sufficient Lower risk of crossing; but ensure you recalculate if business is growing quickly

Section 3 — What Happens If You Miss the Threshold

The EMTA back-assessment — how it works and what it costs

The Back-assessment Mechanism

If EMTA determines you crossed the €40,000 threshold without registering, they issue a back-assessment of VAT covering the period from when the threshold was first crossed to the date of assessment. This means EMTA calculates the VAT that should have been charged on every taxable sale in that period and demands payment from you — even though you did not collect VAT from your clients.

The back-assessed VAT is calculated as: 22/122 × gross revenue (the VAT included in your prices, even though you did not show it separately). This is because EMTA treats your invoice prices as VAT-inclusive from the threshold date, meaning the VAT was embedded in the price even if not shown. On top of the VAT, EMTA adds interest at 0.06%/day from the date each payment was due.

Months Unregistered Revenue in Period Back-assessed VAT EMTA Interest (0.06%/day × 180 days avg)
3 months unregistered €10,000 in 3 months €10,000 × 22% = €2,200 back-assessed €2,200 × 0.06% × 90 days avg = €118.80 interest
6 months unregistered €25,000 in 6 months €25,000 × 22% = €5,500 back-assessed €5,500 × 0.06% × 180 days avg = €594.00 interest
12 months unregistered €60,000 in 12 months €60,000 × 22% = €13,200 back-assessed €13,200 × 0.06% × 365 days avg = €2,892.48 interest
18 months unregistered €100,000 in 18 months €100,000 × 22% = €22,000 back-assessed €22,000 × 0.06% × 540 days avg = €7,128.00 interest
You bear the full cost — you cannot go back and charge clients the VAT you should have collected
The back-assessed VAT comes entirely from your own funds. Once you have received payment from a client without charging VAT, you cannot retrospectively demand they pay an additional 22%. The contract was for a VAT-exclusive price. This means late registration is always a net loss: you pay the VAT that you should have collected, you pay interest on top, and you cannot recover it from the clients you already invoiced. The cost of proactive registration (€400) is always less than the cost of a back-assessment.

Voluntary Disclosure — Acting Before EMTA Does

If you have already crossed the €40,000 threshold without registering, the best action is proactive voluntary disclosure — applying for VAT registration immediately and contacting EMTA about the late registration before they contact you. Voluntary disclosure is treated significantly more favourably: you pay the VAT and interest but avoid the additional fine that EMTA imposes when discovering non-compliance in an audit. EMTA’s formal voluntary correction principle (vabatahtlik parandus) applies to this situation.

Path VAT Back-assessed Interest Additional Fine Recommendation
Proactive voluntary disclosure (you contact EMTA first) Yes — from threshold crossing date 0.06%/day from due date No additional fine — voluntary correction treated leniently Best option if already over threshold without registration
EMTA-initiated discovery (audit or information request) Yes — from threshold crossing date 0.06%/day from due date Potential fine €200–2,000 + risk of further investigation Avoid: costs more and damages relationship with EMTA
Proactive registration before threshold crossed No back-assessment No interest No fine Best option: register at €35,000 rolling total

Section 4 — VAT Thresholds Across the EU

How Estonia’s €40,000 threshold compares to other EU countries

Registration Thresholds by Country

Estonia’s €40,000 domestic VAT registration threshold is mid-range in the EU. Some countries have much higher thresholds (France, UK); others are very low (Finland at €15,000). For Estonian OÜs operating in multiple EU markets, be aware that selling in another EU country may create a local VAT registration obligation in that country — separate from Estonia’s domestic threshold.

Country VAT Threshold Standard Rate Notes for Estonian OÜ Founders
Estonia (EE) €40,000 22% Your operating entity; register here
Germany (DE) €22,000 19% Lower threshold; active German operations may require German VAT
France (FR) €85,800 (goods) / €34,400 (services) 20% Higher threshold for goods than services
Finland (FI) €15,000 24% Very low threshold — active Finnish trading triggers registration quickly
Sweden (SE) No domestic threshold (non-residents) / SEK 80,000 resident 25% Non-resident Estonian OÜ typically registers immediately if selling in Sweden
Netherlands (NL) €20,000 21% Dutch threshold; significant NL operations may trigger registration
United Kingdom £85,000 20% Post-Brexit: UK is a separate VAT system; high threshold
Ireland (IE) €80,000 (goods) / €40,000 (services) 23% Same service threshold as Estonia
EU cross-border B2C (OSS threshold) €10,000 combined across all EU countries Applies to digital services and e-commerce to EU consumers — much lower than domestic thresholds
The EU cross-border B2C threshold (€10,000) is separate from and lower than the Estonian domestic threshold
Estonian OÜs selling digital services or goods to EU consumers must also monitor the EU cross-border B2C threshold of €10,000 per calendar year (across all EU countries combined). This triggers OSS registration — a separate obligation from the domestic €40,000 VAT registration. It is possible to be below the €40,000 domestic threshold but above the €10,000 OSS threshold — in which case you need OSS but not necessarily full VAT registration. Monitoring both thresholds simultaneously is important for e-commerce and digital service businesses.

Section 5 — Should You Register Voluntarily Before the Threshold?

The financial case for registering early

When Voluntary Registration Saves Money

Voluntary VAT registration (vabatahtlik registreerimine) is available at any turnover level under Käibemaksuseadus §19(3). An OÜ can register even with zero revenue. The financial case is built on input VAT reclaim: once registered, you reclaim the 22% VAT on all business expenses. This can generate significant annual savings if your business has regular taxable expenses.

Annual Expense Level Approx. Annual Input VAT Reclaimable Annual KMD Filing Cost Net Annual Saving Verdict
€5,000 in business expenses ~€900 (at 22% avg on expenses bearing VAT) €960 (12 × €80) −€60 (very marginal) Marginal — register if you expect expenses to grow
€10,000 in business expenses ~€1,800 €960 +€840/year Register — meaningful saving from year one
€20,000 in business expenses ~€3,600 €960 +€2,640/year Register immediately — large annual saving
€50,000 in business expenses ~€9,000 €960 +€8,040/year Strongly register — significant cash return every year

When Voluntary Registration Does NOT Make Sense

Voluntary registration is not always the right choice. If most of your clients are private individuals (B2C), adding 22% VAT to your prices makes them 22% more expensive — consumers do not reclaim VAT. In this scenario, the input VAT savings must be weighed against the competitive pricing disadvantage. For businesses with primarily Estonian B2C clients and modest expenses, voluntary registration may not be worthwhile until the mandatory threshold is imminent.

Business Profile Register Voluntarily? Reason
All clients are VAT-registered EU businesses (B2B) Yes — strongly recommended B2B clients reclaim your VAT; you are not more expensive; input VAT reclaim is pure saving
Mix of B2B and B2C — mostly B2B Yes — likely worthwhile Calculate: input VAT saving vs any price sensitivity from B2C clients
All clients are Estonian consumers (B2C) Probably not until mandatory Adding 22% makes you more expensive; unless expenses are very high, not worth it
Zero Estonian expenses (everything from non-VAT-paying suppliers) No benefit If you have no VAT-bearing expenses, there is no input VAT to reclaim
Planning a major equipment purchase this year Register before the purchase Reclaim the full 22% input VAT on the purchase — can save thousands in a single transaction

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes — if you have been invoicing €3,500 per month consistently for the past 12 months, your rolling 12-month taxable turnover is €42,000 — above the €40,000 threshold. Note that EU B2B reverse charge sales count toward the threshold even though you invoice them at 0%. This is one of the most common threshold misunderstandings for e-residents. The fact that no VAT appears on your invoices does not mean the threshold calculation is zero — it means the supplies are taxable at 0%, and taxable-at-0% still counts. You should have registered when the rolling 12-month total first exceeded €40,000. If this was months ago, you need to apply for VAT registration now and consider whether a voluntary disclosure to EMTA about the late registration is needed.

Freelance consulting: this is a supply of services for VAT purposes — it counts toward the threshold at whatever VAT rate applies (22% for Estonian clients, 0% for EU B2B reverse charge, 0% for non-EU clients if services performed outside Estonia). Interest income from a loan: this is a financial service exempt under Käibemaksuseadus §16(2) — exempt supplies do not count toward the threshold. So if you earn €3,000/month in consulting and €1,000/month in loan interest, your monthly taxable turnover for threshold purposes is €3,000 — not €4,000. Over 12 months: €36,000, which is below the €40,000 threshold. The interest income is irrelevant to the threshold calculation.

Act today. The steps: (1) contact us to initiate KM-R registration immediately — we can submit the application tomorrow; (2) calculate the VAT that should have been charged from the date the threshold was crossed (typically: gross revenue received since threshold date × 22/122, treating your invoice prices as VAT-inclusive from that date); (3) prepare to pay this back-assessed VAT plus interest to EMTA — the registration will trigger EMTA’s awareness of the late registration; (4) for any invoices issued since the threshold was crossed that did not include VAT, issue corrected invoices — discuss with your clients whether the price already included embedded VAT or whether the VAT is additional; (5) consider whether proactive contact with EMTA about the late registration is beneficial — voluntary disclosure before EMTA contacts you avoids the additional fine risk. We handle all of this as part of our emergency VAT registration service.

No — interest income from loans is an exempt supply under Käibemaksuseadus §16(2) and does not count toward the €40,000 threshold at all. For your threshold monitoring, you only need to track the SaaS subscription revenue. The interest income is completely separate. However, if you are VAT-registered (or when you register), the input VAT reclaim position becomes more complex: when you make both taxable (SaaS) and exempt (interest) supplies, you must apply the partial exemption rules — only the proportion of input VAT attributable to taxable supplies is reclaimable. This is called the pro-rata deduction (proportsionaalne mahaarvamine) under Käibemaksuseadus §32. If the exempt income is significant, seek advice on the partial exemption calculation when registering.

For services (not goods), the place of supply rules in Käibemaksuseadus §10 determine where the service is supplied for VAT purposes. For B2B services to a VAT-registered EU business: the place of supply is the buyer’s country (not Estonia) — these are EU reverse charge supplies, zero-rated on your invoice, but still count toward the Estonian threshold. For B2C services to EU consumers: for most services, the place of supply follows the customer location — which is why OSS registration is needed above €10,000. For services to non-EU businesses and individuals: these are generally outside the scope of EU VAT. The practical rule for threshold calculation: count all revenue from your business activities regardless of where the client is located. The only exceptions are supplies that are genuinely exempt (§16) or completely outside the scope of VAT (salary, dividends, loan repayments). If in doubt about the classification of a specific revenue stream, ask us — misclassification is one of the main reasons companies unexpectedly miss the threshold.

Approaching the €40,000 threshold? Register before you cross it.

We monitor your rolling taxable turnover and submit the KM-R VAT registration at the right time — €400, 3–5 working days, EE VAT number active on VIES.

companyforbusiness.ee →