Equity & Shareholder Structure for Estonian Start-ups
Equity & Shareholder Structure for Estonian Start-ups – How to structure your cap table, issue shares, set up ESOP, handle convertible instruments, and protect founders – all within the Estonian OÜ framework.
5 Key Takeaways From This Page
Share issuances, vesting schedules, and liquidation preferences cannot easily be undone once investors are on the cap table. Getting the structure right before the first external investment is essential.
Estonian OÜ issues participations (osad), not publicly traded stock. Transfer restrictions, pre-emption rights, and consent requirements are governed by the shareholders’ agreement and articles of association.
For companies applying IFRS, employee share-based payments are accounted for under IFRS 2. Companies applying the Estonian Financial Reporting Standard must follow the corresponding Estonian accounting rules. A €500K option pool does not sit quietly on the balance sheet – it flows through your income statement.
SAFEs and convertible notes may feel like equity from a founder’s perspective, but they are liabilities or equity instruments with specific accounting treatment that affects your balance sheet immediately.
Every share issuance – equity round, ESOP grant, convertible conversion – dilutes existing shareholders by a calculable amount. Model it before you agree to any term sheet.
What is equity and shareholder structure for a start-up in Estonia? It covers everything relating to who owns what share of your company: the legal structure of shares in an OÜ, how your cap table is built and maintained, how founders protect themselves through vesting schedules, how investors receive preference through share classes, and how employee share option plans (ESOPs) are structured, granted, and accounted for. This page goes through each topic in full: from the OÜ basics to Series A-level structuring.
Section 1 – OÜ Share Structure: The Legal Foundation
How shares work in an Estonian private limited company before any external investors
Shares in an OÜ vs a Public Company
An Estonian OÜ (osaühing) issues participations – called osad in Estonian – rather than the freely transferable shares of a public company. Each participation represents a fractional ownership in the company. Unless the articles of association prescribe a different procedure, an OÜ shareholder may transfer a share to another shareholder, while other shareholders generally have a one-month pre-emption right when a share is transferred to a third party. Consent is required only where the articles of association specifically impose such a condition.
This consent requirement is a significant legal protection for early-stage founders. A co-founder may generally transfer their share to a third party subject to the statutory pre-emption rules, unless the articles of association impose additional transfer restrictions or consent requirements. – unless the shareholders’ agreement and articles have been drafted to permit it. Most start-up founders do not realise this is the default and never explicitly document it.
| Feature | OÜ (Private Limited) | AS (Joint Stock Company) |
|---|---|---|
| Share type | Participations (osad) | Shares (aktsiad) |
| Minimum share capital | No statutory €2,500 minimum; minimum nominal value of a share is €0.01 | €25,000 |
| Transfer restriction | Statutory pre-emption right generally applies to transfers to third parties unless the articles provide otherwise; additional consent requirements may be added in the articles | Freely transferable by default |
| Shareholder register | Shareholder data are generally included in the Commercial Register/public file, subject to the applicable method of maintaining the shareholder list | Public if listed; private if not |
| Share classes | Possible via articles of association | Standard and preferred share classes common |
| Maximum shareholders | No statutory limit | No statutory limit |
| Audit requirement | Only if thresholds met | Mandatory if listed; threshold-based otherwise |
| Typical use | Start-ups, SMEs, private companies | Listed companies, late-stage growth companies |
The Minimum Share Capital Trap
Estonian law no longer requires a €2,500 minimum share capital for an OÜ. The minimum nominal value of a share is €0.01. The registered share capital must be contributed in accordance with the company’s formation documents and applicable law; an OÜ may be established with very low share capital. The former €2,500 deferred share-capital model is no longer the general rule for newly established OÜ companies. However, an OÜ with unpaid share capital cannot distribute dividends, and the unpaid amount appears as a receivable on the balance sheet – which investors and banks will notice.
Remove this example or replace it with an example based on the company’s actual registered share capital and contribution obligations. Pay in the share capital before your first investor conversation. The €2,500 transfers from the shareholders’ pocket to the company’s bank account and remains available for use – it is not locked up.
Shareholders’ Agreement vs Articles of Association
Every start-up with more than one founder needs both documents. They serve different purposes and interact in specific ways that affect what investors can and cannot insist on.
• Public document – filed with the Business Register
• Governs the company’s internal rules and share structure
• Defines voting rights, quorum, share transfer restrictions
• Required to establish different share classes
• Changes require shareholder vote and Business Register filing
• Binding on the company and all current/future shareholders
• Private document – not filed publicly
• Governs the relationship between specific named shareholders
• Covers vesting, drag-along, tag-along, ROFR, anti-dilution
• Can be more detailed and flexible than articles
• Changes require consent of all parties to the agreement
• Only binding on signatories – new investors must sign on
Section 2 – Share Classes and Investor Preferences
How preferred shares work, what liquidation preference means in practice, and what founders give up at each round
Ordinary vs Preferred Shares
Pre-investment, most OÜ companies have only ordinary shares – all shareholders have equal economic and voting rights proportional to their ownership percentage. Once external investors join, they typically require preferred shares with rights not available to ordinary shareholders. Understanding what these rights mean economically is essential before signing any term sheet.
| Right | Ordinary Shares | Preferred Shares (Typical VC Terms) |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends | Pro-rata with other ordinary shareholders | Preferential dividend first, then pro-rata participation |
| Liquidation proceeds | Pro-rata after all debts paid | Return of investment (1× or 2×) before ordinary shareholders receive anything |
| Voting | One vote per share (standard) | May have enhanced voting or protective provisions (consent rights) |
| Anti-dilution | Not applicable | Broad-based weighted average or full ratchet on down-rounds |
| Information rights | Statutory minimum only | Detailed quarterly reporting, board observer seat, audit rights |
| Pre-emption rights | May exist under articles | Strong pre-emption on new share issuance |
| Conversion | Not applicable | Convertible to ordinary shares at investor’s option or automatically on IPO |
Liquidation Preference – What It Actually Costs Founders
A liquidation preference is a right that allows preferred shareholders to receive their investment back before ordinary shareholders receive anything in a sale, merger, or wind-down. It sounds protective – and it is, for investors. For founders, it determines how much of any acquisition price actually reaches their hands.
Liquidation Preference Impact – Acquisition at €3M
Cap Table Before Series A – Founders + Angel
Shareholder | Ownership (proportional) | %
Founder A | | 40%
Founder B | | 35%
Angel Investor | | 15%
ESOP Pool | | 10%
* Pre-Series A. 1,000,000 total shares. ESOP pool reserved but unissued.
Cap Table After Series A – Post-Investment (20% New Shares)
Shareholder | Ownership (proportional) | %
Founder A | | 32%
Founder B | | 28%
Angel Investor | | 12%
ESOP Pool | | 8%
Series A VC | | 20%
* Post-Series A. 1,250,000 total shares. VC invested at €4M pre-money valuation. All existing shareholders diluted by 20%.
Investment received at Series A: €800,000 (20% of company)
VC liquidation preference: 1× non-participating
Acquisition price: €3,000,000
WITHOUT liquidation preference (pro-rata):
VC (20%): €600,000
Founders + angel + ESOP (80%): €2,400,000
WITH 1× non-participating liquidation preference:
VC receives: max(€800K preference, 20% × €3M) = €800,000
Remaining for founders + angel + ESOP: €2,200,000
VC chooses preference: takes €800K vs €600K pro-rata
* Founders lose €200,000 vs no-preference scenario at this exit price
* At higher exit prices (>€4M), VC switches to pro-rata – preference irrelevant
Anti-Dilution Protection
Anti-dilution provisions protect investors from value loss in a down-round – a funding round at a lower valuation than the previous one. They adjust the effective conversion price of preferred shares downward when a down-round occurs, effectively issuing more shares to the investor at no additional cost.
| Type | How It Works | Impact on Founders | Common in Estonia? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full ratchet | Conversion price resets to the new, lower round price – regardless of volume | Very dilutive – rare in legitimate VC terms | Uncommon – seen in older or lower-quality term sheets |
| Broad-based weighted avg | Conversion price adjusted by a formula weighted by shares outstanding | Moderately dilutive – industry standard | Standard for Series A+ VC rounds |
| Narrow-based weighted avg | Similar but uses a smaller base for the formula | More dilutive than broad-based | Occasionally in angel rounds |
| No anti-dilution | No protection – investor takes full dilution in a down-round | No impact on founders | Common for angel/seed investors |
Section 3 – Founder Vesting
Why vesting matters, how the 4-year cliff structure works, and what happens when a founder leaves
Why Founders Need Vesting Agreements
Vesting is the mechanism by which a founder earns their equity ownership over time, rather than receiving it outright at incorporation. Without vesting, a co-founder who leaves the company after six months retains their full 30% stake – which sits on the cap table, earning nothing, potentially blocking investor rounds, and remaining as an unresolved problem until the company is acquired or the founder is bought out at whatever price they demand.
Most VC investors will require founder vesting as a condition of investment. Establishing it before external investors join is significantly easier and less expensive than negotiating it during a term sheet process. It is one of the highest-value structural decisions a founding team can make in the first month.
The Standard 4-Year Vesting Schedule
Founders are initially allocated their full share percentage. The vesting agreement overlays a buyback right (or forfeiture) on unvested shares – founders ‘own’ the shares legally but the company retains the right to repurchase unvested portions at nominal value if a founder departs.
The cliff is a threshold: if a founder leaves before 12 months, they typically receive nothing (or only a nominal amount). At exactly 12 months, 25% of the total grant vests in a single event. This protects against a founder leaving immediately after signing the agreement.
After the cliff, the remaining 75% vests in equal monthly instalments over the following 36 months (1/48 of the total grant per month, or equivalently 1/36 of the remaining 75%). At month 48, the founder is fully vested.
All shares are now fully vested. The company’s buyback right expires. The founder holds their equity with no further conditions attached. If the company has grown in value, this is the moment that equity is worth its full market value.
Good Leaver vs Bad Leaver
When a founder departs before full vesting, the treatment of their unvested shares depends on whether they are classified as a good leaver or bad leaver. This classification – and the specific treatment it triggers – must be defined in the shareholders’ agreement before any investor joins.
| Classification | Typical Trigger | Treatment of Unvested Shares | Treatment of Vested Shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| Good Leaver | Resignation by mutual agreement, death, disability, redundancy | Company buys back at nominal value (€0.01–€0.10) | Founder retains at fair market value; or subject to ROFR at FMV |
| Intermediate | Resignation without cause, mutual agreement termination | Company buys back at cost (original subscription price) | Founder retains; subject to ROFR |
| Bad Leaver | Gross misconduct, fraud, IP theft, competition in breach of covenant | Company buys back at nominal value | Company may also buy back vested shares at cost or nominal |
Section 4 – Employee Share Option Plans (ESOP)
Setting up, granting, vesting, exercising, and accounting for employee equity in an Estonian start-up
Why ESOP Matters
An ESOP is the mechanism through which start-ups offer equity to employees and key advisors who are not founding shareholders. It aligns long-term interests, allows start-ups to compete with higher salaries offered by larger companies, and creates a sense of ownership in people who are building the company.
In the Estonian ecosystem, ESOPs are increasingly standard from seed stage upwards. The typical pool size is 10–15% of fully diluted shares, established before a Series A. Investors prefer to see the pool already in place – they do not want to absorb dilution from an ESOP created after their investment.
Anatomy of an ESOP Grant
Number of options allocated to the employee – expressed as shares or %
Price at which the option can be converted to shares – usually set at FMV at grant date
Timeline over which options vest – typically 4 years with 1-year cliff
Options that are never exercised expire – typically 10 years from grant or 90 days after leaving
Period after vesting during which options can be converted to shares – varies by company
ESOP in an Estonian OÜ – The Legal Structure
Estonian OÜ law does not have a dedicated ESOP statute equivalent to the UK EMI scheme or US ISO/NSO framework. Most Estonian start-up ESOPs are structured as either: (1) an option agreement to purchase new shares at a set price in the future, (2) a phantom share plan (virtual shares that pay cash on exit without issuing real shares), or (3) a restricted share unit plan with deferred transfer.
| Structure | Legal Mechanism | Employee Tax Treatment | Company Accounting | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share options (real shares) | Option agreement; shares issued on exercise | Income tax on gain at exercise (FMV − exercise price) | IFRS 2 – non-cash P&L charge over vesting | Most start-ups aiming for VC funding |
| Phantom shares | Contractual cash bonus linked to share value growth | Income tax on cash payout | Provision (liability) accrued over vesting | Companies wanting simplicity; no share register changes |
| Restricted share units (RSUs) | Tax and accounting treatment depends on the legal terms of the arrangement, whether actual shares or cash are delivered, and the applicable reporting framework | Do not assume automatic taxation at vesting or a single IFRS 2 treatment in all cases | IFRS 2 – FMV at grant expensed over vesting | Later-stage companies; US-style compensation |
Share-Based Payment Accounting Under the Applicable Reporting Framework
For companies applying IFRS, IFRS 2 governs the measurement and recognition of employee share options. The accounting treatment depends on whether the award is equity-settled or cash-settled and on the vesting conditions. This creates a non-cash charge that reduces reported profit, even though no cash leaves the company. The corresponding credit goes to an ESOP reserve in equity.
IFRS 2 – Worked ESOP Accounting Example
Options granted to engineering team: 500,000
Exercise price: €0.10
Share fair value at grant date (Black-Scholes):€0.50
Vesting period: 4 years
IFRS 2 fair value per option: €0.40
Total IFRS 2 expense to recognise: 500,000 × €0.40 = €200,000
Annual IFRS 2 expense: €200,000 ÷ 4 = €50,000
Monthly IFRS 2 expense: €50,000 ÷ 12 = €4,167
Monthly journal entry:
DR ESOP Expense (P&L): €4,167
CR ESOP Reserve (Equity): €4,167
* This entry has NO cash impact
* The ESOP reserve builds up in equity over 4 years to €200,000
* When options are exercised: DR ESOP Reserve / CR Share Capital + Premium
* If options lapse unexercised: ESOP reserve remains in equity (reclassified)
Employee Tax on ESOP in Estonia
The taxation of employee share options depends on the timing and conditions of exercise. Exercising an option before three years have passed from grant is generally treated as a taxable fringe benefit, while exercising after at least three years is generally not treated as a fringe benefit, subject to the statutory conditions and exceptions. Where exercise gives rise to a taxable fringe benefit, the employer is responsible for declaring and paying the applicable fringe benefit taxes.
This creates a practical problem: an employee may exercise options and receive shares worth €50,000 – but owe €26,500 in combined income and social tax immediately. If the company is private and the shares cannot be sold, the employee has a tax liability but no cash to pay it. This is known as the ‘dry income’ problem and it is the reason many start-ups delay encouraging exercise until there is a liquidity event.
Several approaches are used in practice: (1) the company loans the employee the tax amount (creates a related-party loan that must be at arm’s length); (2) the company repurchases a portion of shares from the employee at exercise to cover the tax; (3) the ESOP is structured as a phantom plan to avoid share issuance until exit; or (4) early exercise is permitted at incorporation before the shares have meaningful value, so the tax base is minimal. Each has trade-offs – discuss with your accountant before the first grant.
Section 5 – Convertible Notes, SAFEs, and Pre-Equity Instruments
How pre-seed and seed capital is structured before a priced round, and what it means for your cap table and accounts
Why Convertible Instruments Exist
Valuing an early-stage start-up is difficult – the company has limited revenue, unproven product-market fit, and an uncertain future. Rather than spend weeks negotiating a valuation for a €100,000 angel cheque, convertible instruments allow investors to provide capital now and defer the valuation question to the next priced round, when more information is available.
The two most common instruments are the convertible note (a loan that converts to equity) and the SAFE (Simple Agreement for Future Equity – not a loan, not yet equity). Both defer valuation but have different legal, accounting, and tax treatments.
| Feature | Convertible Note | SAFE |
|---|---|---|
| Legal nature | Debt instrument – a loan | Contractual financing instrument whose accounting classification depends on its specific terms |
| Interest | Bears interest (typically 5–8%) | No interest |
| Maturity date | Has a maturity date – converts or must be repaid | No maturity date – converts at next qualified financing |
| Valuation cap | Common – sets maximum conversion price | Common – same mechanic |
| Discount | Common – 15–25% discount to next round price | Common – same mechanic |
| Balance sheet treatment | Liability (debt) | May be classified as equity, a financial liability or another financial instrument depending on the contractual terms and applicable accounting framework |
| Default risk | Yes – if not converted before maturity, investor can demand repayment | No maturity – no default risk |
| Typical use | US start-ups; some European early-stage | US start-ups; growing in Estonia and EU |
| Complexity | Higher – interest accrual, maturity, covenants | Lower – simpler terms, fewer clauses |
How Conversion Works at a Priced Round
When a Series A is raised, convertible instruments convert into equity at a price determined by: the pre-money valuation of the Series A, the valuation cap (if any), and the discount (if any). The conversion price is determined by the contractual terms of the SAFE or convertible note; a valuation cap and discount do not automatically guarantee the investor the most favourable possible price unless the agreement expressly provides for it.
SAFE Conversion – Worked Example
SAFE invested: €150,000
Valuation cap: €2,000,000
Discount: 20%
Series A pre-money valuation: €5,000,000
Series A share price: €5.00
Cap-based conversion price: €2,000,000 / shares outstanding
Assume 1,000,000 shares outstanding → cap price = €2.00
Discount-based conversion price: €5.00 × (1 − 20%) = €4.00
SAFE converts at €2.00 (cap price – more favourable to investor)
Shares issued to SAFE holder: €150,000 ÷ €2.00 = 75,000 shares
* At Series A price (€5.00), SAFE holder’s shares worth: €375,000
* Return on €150,000 investment: 2.5× – before exit
Accounting Treatment of Convertible Instruments
The balance sheet classification of a convertible instrument determines how it affects your financial ratios, debt covenants, and investor perception. Getting this wrong is one of the most common errors in start-up accounting – and one of the most visible to investors during due diligence.
| Instrument | Balance Sheet Classification | P&L Impact | When It Moves to Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible note | Classification may include liability and, depending on the terms, an equity or derivative component | Interest and fair-value accounting depend on the instrument’s terms and applicable accounting framework | Accounting on conversion depends on the instrument’s classification |
| SAFE | Classification and P&L treatment depend on the contractual terms and applicable accounting framework; a SAFE is not automatically an equity instrument with no P&L impact | None – no interest, no P&L impact | At conversion: SAFE balance → share capital + premium |
| SAFE (with debt features) | May require liability classification under IFRS 9 | Potential fair value changes through P&L | At conversion – but with revaluation history |
| Warrant | Liability or equity depending on settlement terms | Fair value changes may go through P&L | On exercise: warrant → share capital + premium |
Section 6 – Cap Table Management and Dilution Modelling
Keeping your cap table accurate, modelling dilution scenarios, and preparing for investor due diligence
What a Clean Cap Table Looks Like
A clean cap table is one where every share, option, warrant, and convertible instrument is accurately recorded, every shareholder’s position is documented with a corresponding agreement, and the total of all instruments on a fully-diluted basis adds up to 100% with no unexplained discrepancies. Investors will ask for this on Day 1 of due diligence.
| Cap Table Column | What It Shows | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Shareholder name | Legal name of each shareholder | Must match Business Register records |
| Share class | Ordinary, Preferred A, Preferred B, ESOP, etc. | Determines economic and voting rights |
| Shares held | Actual number of issued shares | Basis for ownership percentage calculation |
| Ownership % (basic) | Shares ÷ total issued shares | Shows current, paid-in ownership |
| Options granted | Total options issued under ESOP | Not yet shares but will dilute on exercise |
| Options vested | Portion of granted options already vested | Exercisable now if employee chooses |
| Convertible instruments | SAFEs, notes – amount and conversion terms | Will become shares at next priced round |
| Fully diluted ownership % | Shares ÷ (issued + option pool + converted instruments) | True economic interest – what investors use |
Dilution: Four Scenarios Every Founder Should Model
Model 20% dilution from new investor. Who gets diluted? Does ESOP pool expand? Does anti-dilution trigger?
Model conversion of all outstanding SAFEs at cap price. How many new shares? What is post-conversion ownership?
Model all 10–15% pool vesting and being exercised. What is founder ownership on fully-diluted basis?
Model 50% valuation cut. Who triggers anti-dilution? How many new shares are issued? What is founder dilution?
Business Register Obligations
Every change to the share structure of an Estonian OÜ must be registered with the Estonian Business Register (äriregister). This includes share issuances, share transfers, changes to share capital, changes to shareholder names or addresses, and changes to the articles of association. The Business Register is publicly accessible – anyone can see who owns what percentage of an Estonian company.
| Event | Business Register Filing Required? | Timeframe | Who Files |
|---|---|---|---|
| New share issuance (equity round) | Yes | Within 3 months of shareholder resolution | Company – via notary or e-Business Register |
| Share transfer between shareholders | Yes | Within 1 month of transfer agreement | Both parties – notarised transfer agreement |
| SAFE conversion to shares | Yes | Within 3 months of conversion event | Company – via notary |
| Change of registered address | Yes | Within 1 month of change | Company – via e-Business Register |
| Change to articles of association | Yes | Within 1 month of shareholder vote | Company – via notary or e-Business Register |
| ESOP option grant (no share issued) | No | N/A – option agreements are private | N/A |
| ESOP option exercise (shares issued) | Yes | Within 3 months of exercise | Company – via notary or e-Business Register |